The pastoral care of a parish is primarily entrusted by the bishop to the pastor with the cooperation of parochial vicars and deacons.  The Pastoral Council assists the pastor in fostering pastoral activity, especially by writing pastoral plans.  These  plans explain what we hope to accomplish in terms of pastoral activity.  In June 2016, the council approved a five-year pastoral plan for July 2016 through June 2020.

The current council membership

  • Stephen Williams, Chair (appointed)
  • Christopher Simonetti, KHS, Vice Chair (appointed)
  • Paula Geletei, Secretary (appointed)
  • Maria Elena Ayala (term expires Sep 30, 2020)
  • Shelly Bigler, Trustee (term expires Sep 30, 2020)
  • Santiago De Jesus (term expires Sep 30, 2021)
  • Patricia Jackson (term expires Sep 30, 2019)
  • Rosanne Morhauser (term expires Sep 30, 2019)
  • Nancy Nolan (term expires Sep 30, 2021)
  • Bernard Reynolds (term expires Sep 30, 2019)
  • Miguel Rodriguez, Youth Representative (term expires Sep 30, 2021)
  • Margaret Steadman (appointed)
  • Blanche Toole (term expires Sep 30, 2020)